Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 3rd of August 2012

Introduction

Thank you for visiting our web site. We at LearnUpon respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these websites.

These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your [e.g. name, address, telephone number, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information]. When you register for LearnUpon we ask for information such as your name, email, address and telephone number. LearnUpon uses collected information for the following general purposes: products and services provision, billing, identification and authentication, services improvement, contact and research.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

The information we collect is used to improve the content of our Web pages and the quality of our service, and is not shared with or sold to other organisations for commercial purposes, except to provide products or services you’ve requested, when we have your permission.

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when we are permitted or required by law, or when trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, when investigating fraud which has already taken place.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. LearnUpon uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software networking, storage, and related technology required to run. Although LearnUpon owns the code, databases, and all rights to the application, you retain all rights to your data.

Although the Company has implemented strict security policies, rules, procedures and technical measures to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of the data that you transmit through the website, and any transmission is at your own risk and the Company will not be held liable for adverse consequences that result from this security breach.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Your Rights

In accordance with our duties as data controllers under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we aim to process data fairly. As mentioned above we are committed to keeping all personal data collected securely. If you wish to find out what personal data LearnUpon holds on you, you can write to the following address:

Compliance Manager
LearnUpon Limited
1st Floor Ocean House,
Arran Quay,
Dublin 7,
Ireland

or info@learnupon.com

and we will respond to this data access request within 40 days. In accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you the data subject in addition to right to access to the data held, can also contact us to have any inaccurate information rectified or erased, to have personal data taken off a direct marketing or direct mailing list and the right to complain to the Data Commissioner.

For further information on your rights see www.dataprotection.ie

Contact Us

If you have any questions relating to privacy or data protection, please contact the Company by post at the aforementioned address or by email at info@learnupon.com.